Bay Essential Oil

Since time in memorial, the essential oil obtained from bay has been in use in treating muscle problems. Its medicinal value is attributed to its antimicrobial and other useful pretties. It is one of the spicy plant oil which has numerous health benefits. Bay is an evergreen tree whose origin can be traced back to the West Indies. Oil is obtained from its leaves through steam distillation. Bay essential oil is a yellow liquid which has a strong fragrance.

How is bay oil used?

This oil is widely used in perfumery and cosmetics, specifically in making personal care products for men. Its tonic properties have also made it an effective skin toner. It is useful in treating breakouts and razor burns on the skin. Unlike with the other types of oils such as geranium and rose, this oil has a masculine and a spicy aroma which makes it perfect for men. Its analgesic property has made it one of the useful products in aromatherapy.

It is also helpful in relieving neuralgia, joint and muscle pain. You can also add this oil to bath water or use it as a massage oil to create a relaxing effect. Additionally, bay essential oil is added to the common hair products such as shampoos for treating hair loss, dandruff, flaky or oily scalp. All these are meant to give the hair a vibrant look and shine. In the ancient times, this oil was widely used as an effective insect repellent. Currently, this product is added in the vaporizers, sprays, fumigants and other insecticides.

Major constituents of bay oil

The potent analgesic properties of this oil are attributed to its major chemical constituents which include the following

  • Eugenol
  • Mycerine
  • Estragole (chavicol)
  • Limonene
  • Linalool

The compound eugenol is the one responsible for the irritating effect of this oil. It can irritate your skin and mucous membrane. One should use it sparingly or consult an aromatherapy practitioner before using this oil. The following are the main health benefits associated bay essential oil

Tonic

Its tonic property is beneficial for the body. It is used in improving the metabolic functions of the body such as absorption of various nutrients and their decomposition. It is also helpful in toning up the intestines and liver making your body to become healthier and stronger. This property has also made it effective in boosting the immune system thus protecting your body against ailments and infections.

Astringent

Astringency is beneficial in treating some of the painful conditions such as Neuralgia. It is also helpful in inducing contractions in the tissues and muscles. Contractions of tissues and muscles are helpful in pulling up the sagging muscles and skin as well as the strengthening of the gums.

 …